Proud Race

Victorian Honor Roll

AQUINAS COLLEGE, RINGWOOD VIC

Lois Peeler, Pat O’ Shane, Adam Goodes, Yvonne Goolagong – Tennis Player, Cathy Freeman – Elite Athlete, Linda Twaite, Charles Perkins – Political Activist, Valentine Edmond Moloney, Neville Bonner - Politician, Alby Clarke, Albert Namatjira, Leah Kerinaiua, Woollarawarre, Bennelong, Joseph Andrew Johnson – Pioneer Sportsman, Miriam Rose ,Ungunmerr Baumann - Member of the Order of Australia, Larissa Behrendt - Author and Academic, Archie Roach - Musician, Miriam Rose, Gwendoline Louise Pepper (Thorpe), David Unaipon, Sherry Balcombe (née Moloney), Vicki Clark, William Barak (or Beruk), Rabbit-Proof Fence, Nicky Winmar

 

AVILA COLLEGE, Mt Waverley VIC

Joy Wandin Murphy, Carolyn Briggs, Kioki (Eddie) Mabo, Patrick Dodson, Gavin Wanganeen, Maurice Rioli, Christine Anu, William Barak, Noel Pearson, Mum Shirl ( Shirley Colleen Smith), Benn Harradine, Michael Mansell, Madeline Madden, Samantha Harris, Jessica Mauboy, Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri, Sir Doulas Nicholls, Bob Randall, Kyle Vander-Kuyp, Cathy Freeman, Michael Long, Stephen Page, Truganini Tania, Major Stan Grant, Mandawuy Yunupingo, Rosalie Kunoth Monks, Henry Reynolds, Patrick Johnson, Dan Sultan, David Uniapon, Charles Perkins, Rachel Perkins, Jimmy Little, Ernie Dingo, William Cooper, Vicki Clark, Melissa Brickell, Archie Roach, Bennelong, Jundamarra, Neville Bonner, Marcia Langton, David Gulpilil, Vincent Lingiari, Nicky Winmar, Geraldine Briggs, Sally Morgan

 

CATHOLIC COLLEGE, BENDIGO VIC

Eddie Mabo, Aunty Lyn Warren, Uncle Brien Nelson

 

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS COLLEGE, ST KILDA VIC

Kutcha Edwards, Lional Rose, Sir Douglas Nicholls, Jimmy Little, Kevin Gilbert, Galarrwuy Yunupingu, Lowitja O’Donoghue, Sarai Atkinson, Mandawuy Yunupingu, Geoffrey Gurrumul, Yunupingu, Kevin Carmody, Ronald Edwards’, Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri, Mick Dodson, Charles Perekins, Bennelong, Archie Roach, Burnum Burnum, David Gulpilil, David Unaipon, Pamela Pederson, Reg Saunders, William Barak, William Coooper, Richard Frankland, Simon Wonga’, Nancy Rooke, Harace Dalton, Johnny Tjupurrula, Warangkula, Shirley Smith, Vincent Lingiari

 

FRAYNE COLLEGE, BARANDUDA VIC

Uncle Wally Cooper, Eddie "Kookaburra" Kneebone

 

GENAZZANO COLLEGE, KEW VIC

Stephanie Armstrong, Joan Robinson, Betty Pike, Dr Anita Heiss, Bruce Pascoe, Belinda Duarte ( Jakiel), Grace Bin Swani, Erika Kyle, Cortney Glass, Moorina Bonini, Tayla Andrews

 

HOLY SPIRIT PRIMARY, HEATHCOTE VIC

Mungo Woman, Alice Kelly, Joan Robinson, Vicki Clark, Tamara Walker

 

HOLY SPIRIT PRIMARY, RINGWOOD VIC

Bunjil

 

PRESENTATION COLLEGE, WINDSOR VIC

Albert Namitjira, Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri, Emily Kngwarreye, Gloria Petyarre, Michael Long, Buddy Franklin, Andrew McLeod, Maurice Rioli, Sid Jackson, Adam Goodes, Nicky Winmar, Gavin Wanganeen, Neville Bonner, Sir Douglas Nicholls, Charles Perkins, Noel Pearson, Lowitja O'Donoghue, Bobbi Sykes, Harold Thomas, Eddie Mabo, Mick Dodson, Archie Roach, Kev Carmody, Ruby Hunter, Kutcha Edwards, Joe Geia, Shellie Morris, Dan Sultan, Mark Atkins, Jimmy Little, Mandawuy Yunupingu, Deborah Cheetham, Rachael Maza Long, Richard Frankland, Ernie Dingo, David Gulpilil, Steve Dodd, Deborah Mailman, Justine Saunders, Lt. Reg Saunders, Pt Harry Saunders, Pt William Joseph Punch, Pt Ben Murray Charles Mene, Flight Sergeant Leonard Waters

 

SACRED HEART COLLEGE, NEWTOWN VIC

Auntie May Owen

 

SANTA MARIA COLLEGE, NORTHCOTE VIC

Marguerita Patterson, Delsie Lillyst

 

ST AUGUSTINE, KYABRAM VIC

William Cooper, Sir Douglas Nicholls, Margaret Tucker, Adam Briggs, Andrew Walker, David Wirrpanda

 

ST BEDE'S PRIMARY, NTH BALYWN VIC

Eddie Marbo, Sir Douglas Nicholls, Vincent Linguiri, Cathy Freeman, Albert Namatjira, Barry Cable, Professor Mick Dodson, Jessica Mauboy

 

ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE, ECHUCA VIC

Nancy Bono

 

ST KILIAN'S PRIMARY, BENDIGO VIC

Leila Gurruwiwi

 

ST MARY'S PRIMARY, RUSHWORTH VIC

William Cooper

 

ST MARY of the ANGELS,NATHALIA VIC

Paul Briggs, Sandy Atkinson, Iris Lovett-Gardiner, Wally Cooper, Viney Morgan, Colin Walker, Alf Bamblett, William Cooper, Esme Bamblett, Elizabeth Hoffman, Sir Douglas Nichols, Vicki Clark, Bill Onus

 

ST MEL'S PRIMARY, SHEPPARTON VIC

Kay Morga,n Gavin Morgan

 

XAVIER COLLEGE - KOSTKA HALL CAMPUS, BRIGHTON VIC

Elizabeth Pike, Johnny Mullagh, Alma Thorpe, Archie Roach, Sir Douglas Nicholls.